Author Archives: David A. Blansky, Esq.
[…] Congress declined to increase the aggregate amount of the transfers that could not be subject to avoidance as preferential in a non-consumer debtor case from $6,825 to $25,000 under Section 547(c)(9).

However, Congress appears to have seized upon that $25,000 amount for purposes of increasing the “small dollar” venue limitation under 11 U.S.C. § 1409(b).

Congress did not adopt language clarifying that 28 U.S.C. § 1409(b) applies to preference actions commenced under Section 547.

Courts had reached different conclusions over whether 28 U.S.C. § 1409(b) applied to preference claims by comparing the language in 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a) to 28 U.S.C. § 1409(b).  

28 U.S.C. § 1409(a) provides:

Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) and (c), a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending. (emphasis added)

Accordingly, Section 1409(a) identifies three categories of bankruptcy proceedings.

In contrast, 28 U.S.C. § 1409(b) states:

Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, a trustee in a case under title 11 may commence a proceeding arising in or related to such case to recover a money judgment of or property worth less than $1,375 or a consumer debt of less than $20,450, or a debt (excluding a consumer debt) against a noninsider of less than $13,650, only in the district court for the district in which the defendant resides. (emphasis added)

A Section 547 preference claim arises under title 11.  It does not arise in and is not related to a case under title 11.

As Section 1409(b) identifies only those cases “arising in” and “related to” a bankruptcy case, many Courts have concluded that preference claims are not subject to the “small dollar” venue limitation of 28 U.S.C. § 1409(b).

Congress missed the opportunity to correct this oversight in the SBRA.